GILBERTO PEDROSO, Petitioner, v. MARK NOOTH, Superintendent, Snake River Correctional Institution, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on the claim alleged in Ground One.
II. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
As noted, Plaintiff did not address the ineffective assistance of counsel claims alleged in Grounds Two, Three, and Four in his Brief, A petitioner seeking federal habeas relief bears the burden of showing the court he is entitled to relief. Visciotti, 537 U.S. at 24; Davis v. Woodford, 384 F.3d 628, 638 (9th Cir. 2004), cert. dismissed 545 U.S. 1165 (2005). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."
The Court has reviewed the record and finds Petitioner has not met his burden of showing he is entitled to relief on the claims alleged in Grounds Two, Three, and Four of his Amended Petition.