Civil Action 4:21-CV-03590
[…] Pls.' Mot. to Certify Class 24-25.
Lastly, Plaintiffs seek certification of an “Actuarial Equivalent Subclass” for claim VI. Claim VI alleges violations of § 1054(c)(3), which requires that, when a retirement benefit is “determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age,” “the employee's accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit.”