Beech v. The Litig. Practice Grp.
[…] See In re Ford Motor Co. Bronco II Prod. Liab. Litig., 177 F.R.D. 360, 368 (E.D. La. 1997) (“Courts have recognized that in these circumstances, by attempting to tailor their action in such a way as to improve their ability to establish commonality, class representatives may in fact create an adequacy problem.” (citing Feinstein v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 535 F.Supp. 595, 606 (S.D.N.Y. 1982))).

Plaintiff claims that damages can be calculated by taking the amount each class member paid to LPG. Mem. [95] at 17; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a)(1). However, the statute does not afford Plaintiff leave to select damages, instead it sets damages as “[t]he greater of-(A) the amount of any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure; or (B) any amount paid by the person to the credit repair organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a)(1). The statute does not contemplate that damages are “either” of two selective options but instead states that damages are “[t]he greater of” the two options. See id.