CIV No. S-11-0642 KJM EFB
[…] Lane, 713 F.Supp. at 1100. Plaintiffs will be given leave to amend this portion of their TILA claim, if they are able to do so in light of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11.
They will not, however, be given leave to amend their HOEPA damage claims.
A high-cost HOEPA loan 'is a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction, . . . if . . . the total points and fees payable by a consumer at or before closing will exceed the greater of . . . 8 percent of the total loan amount; or . . . $400.' Id. §1602(aa)(1).Cunningham v. Nationscredit Financial Services, 497 F.3d 714, 717 (7th Cir. 2007). A residential mortgage transaction is "a transaction in which a . . . deed of trust. . is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition . . . of such dwelling." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w). Nothing in the complaint suggests that the loan at issue in this case was taken to refinance the home at issue or to fund construction. HOEPA does not, therefore, apply to this transaction. Yulaeva v.