CIV No. S-11-0642 KJM EFB
[…] It applies to consumer reporting agencies or users of reported information who wilfully or negligently violate its provisions. Rush v. Macy's New York, 775 F.2d 1554, 1557 (11th Cir. 1985). A "consumer reporting agency" is one that "regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f); Rush, 775 F.2d at 1557. A consumer report is "any . . . communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living which is used . . . or collected . . . for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for . . . credit. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d); Mathis v. LHR, Inc., 2010 WL 316546, at *2 (S.D. Ga. Jan. 26, 2010).