Perlas v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
[…] Plaintiffs allege that MERS committed an unlawful business practice "by virtue of" the alleged violations of the CLRA, California Civil Code §§ 2924 and 2923.5, and California Corporations Code section 191. As discussed above, Plaintiffs have failed to allege a violation of the CRLA or §§ 2924 and 2923.5 of the Civil Code, and so the derivative UCL claim based on those alleged transgressions fails as well.

The UCL claim premised on violation of the Corporations Code, however, requires a different analysis. California Corporations Code § 2105 provides that "[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Plaintiffs allege that MERS is such a foreign corporation, and that it has failed to obtain a certificate of qualification. Defendants do not dispute that they have no such certificate, and concede that they are a "foreign corporation." However, they argue that they are exempt from § 2105.