Index No. 100005/09
[…] Klauber, 51 NY2d 555 [1980]).
In Whitley, the Court of Appeals held that where as part of a plan to dispose of the partnership at issue, the partners sold their interest to a corporation in exchange for stock of the purchaser's parent corporation, the partners received a return of their partnership capital. Thus, under Partnership Law § 106(4) a limited partner remained liable to the partnership for its debts up to the amount he received as a return on capital. The court articulated the rationale for its determination in its analysis of § 106(4) of the Partnership Law as follows:
Subdivision (4) of section 106 of the Partnership Law provides that: "When a contributor has rightfully received the return in whole or in part of the capital of his contribution, he is nevertheless liable to the partnership for any sum, not in excess of such return with interest, necessary to discharge its liabilities to all creditors who extended credit or whose claims arose before such return." In determining the meaning of the words "return * * * of the capital of his contribution"... one must look not only to those words but to the purpose of the provision and to its context as well (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, §§ 96, 97).