Index No. 100005/09
[…] The first, second and third causes of action each assert violations of DCL §§ 273, 273-a, 274 , 27 5, 276, 277, 278 and/or 279. The fourth cause of action seeks a judgment against each of the Savoy defendants, awarding reasonable legal fees pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 276-a.
Under DCL § 273, "a conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made without fair consideration."
Section 273-a, provides a conveyance made without consideration by a defendant in an action for money damages is fraudulent "without regard to actual intent if after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."
DCL § 274 provides that: