Index No. 100005/09
[…] Stern contends that irrespective of the structure of the transaction, the $425,000 was partnership property which he received in his capacity as a partner. According to Stern's explanation of the transaction, Savoy Management, which made the payment, was an intermediary between Savoy Little Neck and SSHC, the contracting party to the Assignment. Stern contends that Savoy Management was merely a conduit for the transaction, since Savoy Little Neck's bank accounts had been closed in June 2006.
RLPA§ 121-607 (c) states:
Unless otherwise agreed, a limited partner who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited partnership shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution.
The term "distribution" is defined under RLPA § 121-101 to mean "the transfer of property by a limited partnership to one or more of its partners in his capacity as a partner."