NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Dunn v. County of Santa Barbara (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1298; see Baker v. Hull (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 221, 224.) The ultimate question on appeal “‘... is whether, disregarding imperfections of form which could be cured by amendment, the facts pleaded and judicially noticed entitle [plaintiff] to any relief....” (Pacific Architects Collaborative v. State of California (1979) 100 Cal.App.3d 110, 118.)
In the present case, the heart of the judgment on the pleadings issue is whether Pearl should have filed his contract claims as a counterclaim to Deitch’s original lawsuit for waste. Section 426.30, subdivision (a) sets forth the circumstances requiring a compulsory cross-complaint: “[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” The purpose of the compulsory cross-complaint requirement is to prevent a multiplicity of lawsuits and is liberally construed to accomplish that purpose. (Saunders v. New Capital for Small Businesses, Inc. (1964) 231 Cal.App.2d 324, 334-336.)