No. 2244
[…] "Pleadings must provide notice to the parties of the nature of claims, state the facts upon which the claims exist, establish the boundaries of the litigation, and afford the speedy resolution of frivolous claims." Heritage Harbour, LLC v. John J. Reynolds, Inc., 143 Md. App. 698, 710 (2002). Because the amended complaint does not satisfy this threshold, the circuit court did not err by granting the unopposed motion to dismiss the amended complaint. We explain.
Mr. Peamon reiterates in his brief that his claim against Pep Boys was "brought . . . pursuant to [CJP § 3-304] for Business Tort action." CJP section 3-304, in conjunction with CJP section 3-303, permits a court to issue an attachment before judgment in a tort or contract suit under three enumerated circumstances: 1) when "the debtor is a nonresident individual, or a corporation which has no resident agent in this State," CJP § 3-303(b); 2) if "the debtor has absconded or is about to abscond from the State; or if an individual has removed, or is about to remove, from his place of abode in the State with intent to defraud his creditors," CJP § 3-303(d); and 3) in certain actions arising from home improvement transactions. CJP § 3-303(g). Mr. Peamon did not plead any facts alleging that any of these circumstances exist.