NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] For purposes of this review, we accept as true all material facts alleged in the complaint. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Third Eye Blind, Inc. v. Near North Entertainment Insurance Services, LLC (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1311, 1317.)
P.E. Lofts’s claim of professional negligence against Rodenfels, the company’s insurance broker, and his employer, Barry Merritt Insurance, is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1, which applies a two-year statute of limitations to “[a]n action on a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.” (Hydro-Mill Co., Inc. v. Hayward, Tilton & Rolapp Ins. Associates, Inc.