NO. 19-KH-249
[…] On April 25, 2019, the district court, citing to the penalty provision of La. R.S. 14:62.2, found no illegality in relator's sentences and therefore denied his motion to correct an illegal sentence.
Relator now seeks review of this ruling, contending that his sentences are illegal due to the restriction of parole. In this case, the bill of information reflects that relator committed the offenses of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling in March of 2013. At the time of the commission of the offenses, La. R.S. 14:62.2 provided for the following penalty:
Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years.
Furthermore, at that time, La. R.S. 15:529.1(G) provided, "Any sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence."