804-2022
[…] 2. The trial court didn't err when it used a five-year earnings average to calculate Husband's income.
Husband argues next that "the [t]rial [c]ourt ignored the evidence and testimony before it in favor of using a 5-year average," and thus reached a clearly erroneous calculation of Husband's income. The trial court followed the statutory requirement to verify income with documentation of "both current and past actual income," FL § 12-203(b)(1), and, because Husband "is self-employed or has received an increase or decrease in income of 20% or more in a 1-year period within the past 3 years," the court directed him "to provide copies of federal tax returns for the 5 most recent years." FL § 12-203(b)(2)(ii). Husband suggests that the trial court believed it was required to consider five years of income and that it erred in using his five-year average income for child support and alimony purposes (rather than solely for child support purposes).
He's wrong.