No. 05-20-00070-CR
[…] Chambers v. State, 805 S.W.2d 459, 461 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault and uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2). An assault occurs if a person intentionally or knowingly (1) causes bodily injury to another, (2) threatens another with imminent bodily injury, or (3) causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative. Id. § 22.01. The penal code defines "deadly weapon" as "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). "Serious bodily injury" is bodily injury that "creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss of impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. Id. §1.08(1)(46).
II. Application of the Law to the Facts