No. 21-CV-11237 (CS)
[…] N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 982 F.3d 86, 100-101 & n.7 (2d Cir. 2020). "Whether the official in question possessed final policymaking authority is a legal question, which is to be answered on the basis of state law . . . ." Id. at 98. New York Education Law § 2503(2) provides that the Board of Education of a city school district with less than 125,000 inhabitants, like the District, "[s]hall prescribe such regulations and by-laws . . . for the general management, operation, control, maintenance and discipline of the schools." Likewise, the Board of Education makes the final decision as to teacher tenure, based on the recommendation of the Superintendent. Id. § 2509(2)(b). Indeed, Plaintiff acknowledges that Dr.