02 Civ. 7039 (RPP).
[…] Smith v. Xerox Corp., 196 F.3d 358, 363 n. 1 (2d Cir. 1999) (citation omitted). Accordingly, the Plaintiff's Title VII and NYSHRL claims will be analyzed together. See, e.g., Weinstock v. Columbia Univ., 224 F.3d 33, 42 n. 1 (2d Cir. 2000) (analyzing federal and state law sex discrimination claims together); Quinn v. Green Tree Credit Corp., 159 F.3d 759, 765 (2d Cir. 1998) (analyzing federal and state law hostile work environment claims together).
The Plaintiff also alleges that the Defendants violated Section 40-c of the New York Civil Rights Law, which provides that "[n]o person shall, because of . . . sex . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights . . . by any other person or by any firm, corporation, or institution." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c. As the Defendants correctly note, a plaintiff must notify the New York State Attorney General prior to or at the same time she commences an action under this section. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d.