5:17-CV-305-BR
[…] Regulations set out a detailed eight-step process for determining whether a disability benefit recipient continues to be disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5). As this recommendation is based on the ALJ's determination of MI at Step 2, further explanation of the remaining steps is unnecessary.
MI is defined as "any decrease in the medical severity" of the recipient's impairment(s) "which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the recipient was] "disabled or continued to be disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). A "decrease in medical severity" determination "must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the recipient's] impairment(s)." (Id.).