5:17-CV-305-BR
[…] If MI has occurred, the Administration must then compare the recipient's current RFC "based on the previously existing impairments" with the recipient's prior RFC in order to determine whether the MI is "related to [the recipient's] ability to do work." (Id.). If the recipient has not experienced MI, then the Administration will find the recipient's disability continues, unless one or more of the exceptions to MI applies. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). If MI related to the recipient's ability to work has not occurred and no exception applies, then the recipient's benefits will continue. (Id.). Even where MI "related to [the recipient's] ability to work has occurred or an exception applies, the Administration "must also show that [the recipient is] currently able to engage in substantial gainful activity" (SGA) before he can find the recipient is "no longer disabled." (Id.).
III.
THE ALJ'S DECISION