Civil Action No. SA-13-CA-140-XR
[…] The Court reviews the ALJ's findings to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence.
Plaintiff asserts that if he does not currently meet the same listing as in the prior determination, "medical improvement is presumed." Objections at 7 & n.38. This is incorrect. Rather, if the ALJ finds that the listing is no longer met and finds that there was medical improvement, it is presumed that the medical improvement is related to the claimant's ability to work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(A) ("If medical improvement has occurred and the severity of the prior impairment(s) no longer meets or equals the same listing section used to make our most recent favorable decision, we will find that the medical improvement was related to your ability to work.").
Although the Commissioner must also establish that Plaintiff could engage in substantial gainful activity as of June 2009, Plaintiff does not challenge this finding, and the Court finds that this finding is supported by substantial evidence.