Civil Action No. SA-13-CA-140-XR
[…] The Magistrate Judge concluded that § 404.950(f) does not apply, given that it expressly applies only if a fact was previously decided "in a claim involving the same parties, but arising under a different title of the Act." The Court agrees. Moreover, as noted by the Magistrate Judge, the Social Security Administration is legally obligated to conduct a continuing disability review periodically to evaluate the continuing existence and/or severity of the impairment and determine whether the claimant is still eligible for SSI benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.989; § 416.994 ("There is a statutory requirement that, if you are entitled to disability benefits, your continued entitlement to such benefits must be reviewed periodically."). As part of this review, the Administration evaluates whether the impairment still exists or has improved medically.