Docket No. 15502-79.
[…] Sections 1 and 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 broadly provide that the income of every individual, from whatever source derived, is subject to the Federal income tax. Accordingly, the income of Indians, as well as other individuals, is taxable “unless an exemption from taxation can be found in the language of a Treaty or Act of Congress.” Commissioner v. Walker, 326 F.2d 261, 263 (9th Cir. 1964), affg. in part and revg. in part 37 T.C. 962 (1962), and cases there cited; Jourdain v. Commissioner, 71 T.C. 980, 987 (1979), affd. per curiam 617 F.2d 507 (8th Cir. 1980).
Relying upon section 1620(a), petitioner contends that the money paid to him from the Alaska Native Fund as compensation for legal services is exempt from taxation. That section provides as follows:
(a) Fund revenues exemption; investment income taxable
Revenues originating from the Alaska Native Fund shall not be subject to any form of Federal, State, or local taxation at the time of receipt by a Regional Corporation, Village Corporation, or individual Native through dividend distributions or in any other manner. This exemption shall not apply to income from the investment of such revenues. Petitioner argues that this language creates a blanket exemption immunizing the entire Alaska Native Fund from Federal, State, or local taxation “to the extent that it is distributed to qualified natives—-in any manner.”