Docket Nos. 7095-79 7096-79 7097-79.
[…] His position is that, in order to have the exclusive use and benefit of the reservation, individual members of the tribe may not be subjected to taxation on any amounts having their origin in revenues derived by the tribe as a whole directly from reservation lands.
We think this argument is precluded by Jourdain and Walker, where the amounts held taxable as payments for services originated in funds derived directly from tribal lands and held in trust for the “use and benefit” of the concerned tribes.
See note 7 and the accompanying text, supra.
Finally, petitioner relies upon 25 U.S.C. sec. 407, which provides that proceeds from the sale of timber from unallotted (i.e., tribal) reservation lands “shall be used for the benefit of the Indians who are members of the tribe or tribes concerned” in such manner as the Secretary of the Interior (the Secretary) may direct. Petitioner points out that his per diem payments were made from tribal funds of which 83 percent were proceeds from sales of such timber.