NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1256, 1285; Spates v. Dameron Hospital Assn. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 208, 218.)
A plaintiff establishes elder abuse by demonstrating, among other things, that the defendant engaged in “neglect” as defined by Welfare and Institutions Code, section 15610.57—i.e., “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Further, the plaintiff must establish that the neglect was the proximate cause of plaintiff’s injuries. (E.g., BAJI No. 7.40 [essential element of elder abuse claim includes that “[d]efendant[s] conduct was a cause of injury, damage, loss or harm to [plaintiff]”]; Berkley v.