Patterson v. State
[…] Opinion

No. 74395

07-20-2018

CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL PATTERSON, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.


ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

Christopher Michael Patterson appeals from an order of the district court denying a motion for a new trial. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Susan Johnson, Judge.

This appeal has been submitted for decision without oral argument. NRAP 34(f)(3). --------

In his September 12, 2017, motion, Patterson claimed the State committed prosecutorial misconduct during his trial-level proceedings and he received ineffective assistance of counsel. NRS 176.515(4) provides that a motion for a new trial based upon any grounds other than newly discovered evidence "must be made within 7 days after the verdict or finding of guilt or within such further time as the court may fix during the 7-day period." Patterson's motion was not based on newly discovered evidence, the motion was filed more than two years after the jury's verdict, and the district court did not provide Patterson with further time to file a motion for a new trial.