James Wesley Patterson, Appellant, v. South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, Respondent. Appellate Case No. 2017-000486
[…] James Wesley Patterson, pro se.
Tommy Evans, Jr., of the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, of Columbia, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM
Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: Barton v. S.C. Dep't of Prob., Parole & Pardon Servs., 404 S.C. 395, 414, 745 S.E.2d 110, 120 (2013) ("Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (2015 & Supp. 2017) (classifying manufacturing methamphetamine, third offense, as a class A felony); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (2007 & Supp. 2017) (providing that "an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until [he] has served at least eighty-five percent" of his sentence); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-375(B)(3) (2018) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to this subsection for a third or subsequent offense in which all prior offenses were for possession of a controlled substance . . . is eligible for