23-CV-2916 (NJC)(SIL)
[…] Citibank, N.A., No. 16 Civ. 5263(AKH), 2017 WL 3600425, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 18, 2017)); Mallgren v. John Doe Corp., No. 13-CV-1265(MKB), 2013 WL 1873319, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. May 2, 2013) (observing that a claim for fraudulent inducement “do[es] not invoke any federal question”).
Relying on 38 C.F.R. § 3.901, Plaintiff alleges that federal question jurisdiction exists “based on Starpoint falsely ‘trading' on a fraudulently asserted relationship with the United States Veterans' Administration.” Am. Compl. ¶ 5; Pl.'s Opp'n at 23. Section 3.901, however, addresses fraudulent activity “concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.901 (emphasis added). While Patterson may believe that an endorsement by the VA is somehow beneficial to Defendants, it is by no means a “claim for benefits” as contemplated by 38 C.F.R. § 3.901, and that provision is irrelevant to Plaintiff's allegations.