holding that personal jurisdiction was lacking because plaintiffs did not "specify which of the three Barclay defendants" were involved in alleged acts
[…] unless such corporation shall have ... [f]iled in the office of the superintendent ... a duly executed instrument in writing, by its terms of indefinite duration and irrevocable, appointing the superintendent and his or her successors its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches, may be served with the same force and effect as if it were a domestic corporation and had been lawfully served with process within the state.New York Banking Law § 200(3).
By its express terms, this statute limits a foreign bank's consent to suits "arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches," and is thus relevant only to specific jurisdiction, not general jurisdiction. Courts have been virtually unanimous in concluding that this statute does not provide for general jurisdiction. See, e.g., Sullivan v.