In re Aluminum Warehousing Antitrust Litig.
[…] See Jazini, 148 F.3d at 184–85. Beech Aircraft established a four-factor test for evaluating whether personal jurisdiction in such a scenario: (1) common ownership, (2) financial dependency, (3) the degree to which the parent interferes with the selection and assignment of executive personnel and fails to observe corporate formalities, and (4) the parent's degree of control over the marketing and operational policies of the subsidiary. Jazini, 148 F.3d at 184 (citing Beech Aircraft, 751 F.2d at 120–122.)

D. Antitrust Jurisdiction

The FLPs assert Clayton Act § 12, 15 U.S.C. § 22, as a separate basis for personal jurisdiction over LME Holdings and HKEx. Section 12 states:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transact business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.

15 U.S.C. § 22. That provision consists of two parts: the first part provides for venue, and the second part provides for worldwide service of process when venue is properly laid. See Daniel v. Am. Bd. of Emergency Medicine, 428 F.3d 408, 422 (2d Cir.2005).