Patterson v. Melman
[…] But even if those two questions could be separated from one another, the Revised Florida Arbitration Code is equally clear as to what issues the court may decide; whether a contract contains a condition precedent to arbitration is not one of them. Section 682.02(2), which explicates the division of labor between the court and the arbitrator, confers on the court the authority to "decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists" and whether "a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." Section 682.03(1)(b) sets forth the procedure the court must follow when a party seeks to compel arbitration. Upon the filing of an opposed "motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement . . ., the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate." § 682.03(1)(b) (emphasis added).