Patterson v. Melman
[…] Id. at 257. As a practical matter, failure to timely fulfill the condition precedent did extinguish the right to arbitration. However, even if the failure to perform the condition precedent in Leder could logically be considered a waiver, because the waiver was effectuated as a consequence of the failure to fulfill a condition precedent, the matter should have been determined by the arbitrator. See § 682.02(3) ("An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled ...."); cf. Cox v.