Patrick v. Howard
[…] Rogers v. Ricane Enters., Inc., 772 S.W.2d 76, 79 (Tex. 1989); Tankersley v. Durish, 855 S.W.2d 241, 247 (Tex.App. — Austin 1993, writ denied). Defendants who move for summary judgment based upon the affirmative defense of limitations bear the burden of pleading and conclusively establishing that defense. Woods v. William M. Mercer, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex. 1988).

A. Statutes of Limitations

Plaintiffs' malicious prosecution claim is controlled by the one-year statute of limitations. See Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.002 (West 1986). The remainder of Plaintiffs' personal injury and property claims are governed by a two-year limitations period. See Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (West 1986) ("A person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues."); see also Vale v. Ryan, 809 S.W.2d 324, 325 (Tex.App. — Austin 1991, no writ) (false arrest and false imprisonment); Stevenson v.