A12-2116
[…] United States, 133 S. Ct. 1103, 1107 (2013); Campos v. State, 816 N.W.2d 480, 499 (Minn. 2012). At the time of Patel's plea, Minnesota law did not require counsel to inform him of the immigration consequences of his plea. See Alanis v. State, 583 N.W.2d 573, 575, 578-79 (Minn. 1998). Therefore, his argument for a time-limitation exception based on the retroactive application of Padilla must fail. Campos, 816 N.W.2d at 485.
Patel argues in the alternative that his petition is not time-barred because the interests-of-justice exception to the timeliness requirement applies. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5) (2012) (stating exception to time limitation if "the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interest of justice"); see also Gassler v. State, 787 N.W.2d 575, 586 (Minn. 2010) (stating that, under this exception, petition must not be frivolous and must require a hearing in the interest of justice).