A12-2116
[…] But the interests-of-justice exception to the two-year time bar on seeking postconviction relief applies only in "exceptional and extraordinary situations." Carlton v. State, 816 N.W.2d 590, 607 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). Although Patel has alleged serious immigration consequences arising from his plea, we cannot conclude that his situation is so "exceptional and extraordinary" that it requires the district court to apply the interests-of-justice exception. See id.
In addition, a postconviction petition seeking relief under the exceptions provided in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b) (2012), "must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises." Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c) (2012).