NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Given several requests for attorney’s fees in the cross-complaint and the broadly worded arbitration agreement, the arbitrator had the power to decide the issue. He did not exceed his powers by deciding it adversely to appellants.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is awarded his costs on appeal.
We concur: COOPER, P.J., FLIER, J.
Section 1286.6 provides that an arbitration award may be corrected if “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”