03-22-00059-CV
[…] That the Pates did not catch Fun Town in its alleged deceptive trade practice is no reason to affirm a summary judgment against them on the claim. Viewing the record in the light most favorable to the Pates should lead us to say that of course Levi Pate didn't find any defects on inspection-they were hidden from him, unobservable.
Concluding otherwise is inconsistent with the purpose and operation of the DTPA. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.44(a) ("This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection."). The legislature has defined many failures to disclose as deceptive trade practices. See id. § 17.46(b)(24). That such a failure to disclose might have succeeded in deceiving a consumer is no reason to pour the consumer out.