11-22-00280-CV
[…] Thus, Patch contends the only way Indio could have acquired superior title to the disputed portion of the Ash Interest is if Viola's will was probated or recorded in Midland County before Patch obtained its deeds from Viola's heirs at law.
Section 101.001 of the Estates Code provides that, if a person dies leaving a lawful will, "all of the person's estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees." Est. § 101.001 (West 2020). However, Patch asserts that "the estates code has carved out an exception to that rule for foreign wills," as evidenced by Section 503.051, which states that:
A copy of a foreign will or other testamentary instrument . . . (1) take[s] effect and [is] valid as a deed of conveyance of all property in this state covered by the instrument; and (2) ha[s] the same effect as a recorded deed or other conveyance of land beginning at the time the instrument is delivered to the clerk to be recorded.Est. § 503.051 (emphasis added). Patch contends that the language of Section 503.051 necessarily means that title to the Ash Interest did not pass until Viola's will was probated in Midland County, since the will could only "take effect" upon delivery to the Midland County court clerk.