11-22-00280-CV
[…] Therefore, Slaton did not hold that a foreign will vests title in a testator's devisees at the time the will is probated in Texas. Rather, the Slaton court held that a bona fide purchaser could not be charged with notice of a foreign will that had not been probated in Texas.
Patch additionally asserts that it has superior title to the disputed portion of the Ash Interest because Viola was presumed to have died intestate at the time Patch purchased its interests. Patch cites Section 71.003 of the Texas Property Code in support of its contention, which states: "An individual is presumed to have died intestate if, on or before the seventh anniversary of the date of the individual's death, the individual's will has not been recorded or probated in the county where the individual's property is located." See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 71.003 (West 2023). However, Chapter 71 of the Property Code is titled "Escheat of Property," and discusses when the State may initiate escheatment proceedings. See generally, Prop. Ch. 71.