11-22-00280-CV
[…] Rather, Patch asserts that (1) a foreign will has no effect on the passage of a real property interest unless and until it has been admitted to ancillary probate in Texas; and (2) a foreign will acts as a conveyance and vests title in a testator's devisees as of the date it is recorded in Texas, and not before. Thus, Patch contends the only way Indio could have acquired superior title to the disputed portion of the Ash Interest is if Viola's will was probated or recorded in Midland County before Patch obtained its deeds from Viola's heirs at law.
Section 101.001 of the Estates Code provides that, if a person dies leaving a lawful will, "all of the person's estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisees." Est. § 101.001 (West 2020). However, Patch asserts that "the estates code has carved out an exception to that rule for foreign wills," as evidenced by Section 503.051, which states that: