11-22-00280-CV
[…] The proper questions before us are (1) whether Patch's status as a bona fide purchaser is relevant; and (2) if so, whether the trial court could have properly granted Indio's motion for summary judgment based on its contention that Patch was not a bona fide purchaser of its interest because it took via quitclaim deed.
Patch cites two sections of the Estates Code in support of its proposition that its status as a bona fide purchaser is irrelevant: (1) Section 252.151, which states that depositing a will is for purposes of safekeeping and that, "[f]or purposes of probate, a will deposited . . . may not be treated differently than a will that has not been deposited"; and (2) Section 252.153, which states that the deposit of a will "does not constitute notice, constructive or otherwise, to any person as to the existence or the contents of the will."