Decided and Entered: April 22, 2004.
[…] Silver v. Pataki, 96 N.Y.2d 532, supra), plaintiff, within 24 hours after signing the last of these bills into law, commenced this action. For this reason, the Assembly asserted that plaintiff lacks standing to bring this action or has waived his right to mount this challenge. Defendants also raised several counterclaims, and thereby sought a declaratory judgment that their actions were constitutional.
Although the Comptroller was originally a defendant, his motion to dismiss was granted and he is no longer a party.
N.Y. Constitution, article VII, § 4 provides, in relevant part:
"The legislature may not alter an appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce items therein, but it may add thereto items of appropriation provided that such additions are stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a single object or purpose."
There being no facts in dispute, all parties moved for summary judgment.