Case No. PWG–14–2015.
[…] Law § 13–301(2)(i). Additionally, both acts provide that “any person” injured by a violation of the act may bring a private action. Ga.Code Ann. § 10–1–399(a) ; Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 13–408(a).
The law firm of Pasternak & Fidis, P.C. qualifies as a “person” under both acts. See Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 13–101(h) (“ ‘Person’ includes an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.”); Ga.Code Ann. § 10–1–392(a)(24) (“ ‘Person’ means a natural person, “corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity.” ”).