Case No. PWG–14–2015.
[…] Def.'s Mem. 18–19 (defining Recall as “an ‘ordinary bailee’ ”); Pl.'s Opp'n 40.
The parties agree that Georgia law, which the parties chose in the Agreement, applies to Count V. Def.'s Mem. 12; Pl.'s Opp'n 12.
1. Stating a claim
Plaintiff claims that “Recall willfully misrepresented the location of P & F's Safe documents, by repeatedly providing assurances that the documents were in the vault.” Compl. ¶ 110. Recall argues that Plaintiff fails to state a claim for fraud. Def.'s Mem. 22. Fraud is a statutory violation in Georgia, as Ga.Code Ann. § 51–6–2(a) provides that “[w]illful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action.” To state a claim for fraud, Plaintiff must allege: “ ‘(1) a false representation or omission of a material fact; (2) scienter; (3) intention to induce the party claiming fraud to act or refrain from acting; (4) justifiable reliance; and (5) damages.’ ” UWork.com, Inc. v.