No. 0005, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] “Appellant's claim for the return of the money she gave her brother to invest is barred by the nonclaim statute.
With this claim, appellant stands in the shoes of a creditor. The claim is a demand of a pecuniary nature which could have been enforced against the decedent in his lifetime.”
Id. at 588–89, 518 A.2d at 1098 (citations omitted).
Although the claimant in Hamilton attempted to argue that the fund entrusted for investment was her property, money is fungible. It is not specific personalty. Her claim was based on the duty of her agent to account. Thus, it was an in personam claim.
ET § 8–103(d) advises what is not included with a claim under § 8–103(a), and it draws the same type of distinction that we have noted above. It reads:
“(d) Nothing in this section shall affect or prevent an action or proceeding to enforce a mortgage, pledge, judgment or other lien, or security interest upon property of the estate.”