No. 0005, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] The latter rests on a contract made by the decedent or personal representative and is an in personam claim. The former rests on title arising from the plaintiff's (wrongful) conduct and the absence of an assertion of rights by the record owner. It is an in rem action. See Maryland Code (1974, 2010 Repl.Vol.), § 14–108 of the Real Property Article.
ET § 8–103 came into play in Lowery indirectly. The specific performance claim arose after the death of the decedent and was against the estate. It was governed by § 8–104(d) which recognized that, under those circumstances, no claim need be filed but any action brought was to be filed within the time for filing claims set forth in § 8–103.
Section 14–108 reads:
“§ 14–108. Quieting title.
“(a) Conditions. —Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it, either under color of title or claim of right by reason of his or his predecessor's adverse possession for the statutory period, when his title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, or to hold any lien encumbrance on it, regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim is being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person may maintain a suit in equity in the county where the property lies to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim.