No. 0005, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] Opinion
No. 0005, Sept. Term, 2014.
02-27-2015
Hal C.B. Clagett, III, Upper Marlboro, MD, for Appellant. Robert H.B. Cawood (Cawood & Cawood, LLC, Annapolis, MD, Katherine K. Cawood, West River, MD), on the brief, for Appellee.
Hal C.B. Clagett, III, Upper Marlboro, MD, for Appellant.
Robert H.B. Cawood (Cawood & Cawood, LLC, Annapolis, MD, Katherine K. Cawood, West River, MD), on the brief, for Appellee.
Panel: KRAUSER, C.J., KEHOE, and LAWRENCE F. RODOWSKY (Retired, Specially Assigned), JJ.
Opinion
RODOWSKY, J.Maryland Code (1974, 2012 Repl.Vol.), § 8–103(a) of the Estates and Trusts Article (ET) is a nonclaim statute. Imbesi v. Carpenter Realty, 357 Md. 375, 377, 744 A.2d 549, 550 (2000). In relevant part it provides:
“§ 8–103. Limitation on presentment of claims.
“(a) In general. —Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute with respect to claims of the United States and the State, all claims against an estate of a decedent, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and legatees, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:
“(1) 6 months after the date of the decedent's death[.]”