Paschal v. Lott
[…] Berkeley Cty., 330 S.C. 311, 319, 498 S.E.2d 684, 688 (Ct. App. 1998) (indicating the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, particularly section 15-78-30(i) of the South Carolina Code (2005), provides its own definition of whether a government employee is acting within the scope of her official duty).

5. As to Paschal's argument the damages cap imposed by the Tort Claims Act does not apply to intentional torts: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-120(a) (2005) (imposing limits on liability "[f]or any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-140(B) (Supp. 2017) ("For any claim filed under this chapter, the remedy provided in [s]ection 15-78-120 is exclusive."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(b) (2005) ("'Claim' means any written demand against the State of South Carolina or a political subdivision for money only,