Parvizian v. State
[…] Section 2033.280 does not so provide. Instead, under the statute, when a party fails to timely respond to requests for admission, "The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted . . . ." (§ 2033.280, subd. (b).) "The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220." (§ 2033.280, subd. (c).) Service of responses is not enough. The responses must be "as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits." (§ 2033.220, subd. (a).) We see no error in the trial court's finding that these responses did not comply.