Partee v. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Id. at 391 (Internal quotation marks omitted). ¶ 21 The Board's decision that an employee was terminated for "misconduct" under Section 602(A) of the Act presents a mixed question of law and fact and is reviewed for clear error. Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶ 21. The Board's decision is clearly erroneous only if, "based on the entire record, the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." Id. (Internal quotation marks omitted.). ¶ 22 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that a person is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when he or she was "discharged for misconduct connected with his work." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2016). Misconduct is defined as:

"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." Id.