8:11CV297
[…] The court disagrees. First, it is clear that the plaintiff submitted sixty or more document requests to the defendants. Second, it is clear that the defendants produced and plaintiff received a copy of the plan documents, a complete copy of the administrative record, and all information subject to disclosure under ERISA. Third, the magistrate judge granted defendants' motion for a protective order denying a discovery request filed by plaintiff to obtain discovery outside of the administrative record. Filing No. 60. Section 1024(b)(4) states:
The Administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Plaintiff received those documents. Filing No. 64-4 and Filing No. 64-5, Ex. B, PFM0147 - PMF0148; PFM0150; Ex. B, PFM0221 - PFM0222. The court finds this argument is without merit, as the plan administrator complied with ERISA in terms of documents produced.