Parrish v. Young
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3621(h)(4) (emphasis added). The plain reading of this section denotes the BOP's permissive authority to grant incentives upon successful program participation during the phasein period. After the implementation date, the BOP is required to provide rewards to eligible inmates for completion of certain programs. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d) (“The System shall provide incentives and rewards for prisoners to participate in and complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programs.”) (emphasis added). In other words, the BOP is not required to award inmates any earned incentives until after January 15, 2022. Thus, when Mr. Parrish filed his Petition on July 30, 2021, the BOP was not yet required to credit him for good time. Mr. Parrish's Petition is thus premature.