5:22-cv-00134
[…] B. Merits
Furthermore, even if the Court waived Petitioner's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies, he fails to state a plausible claim for habeas relief. Petitioner asks the Court to order the BOP to “correct” his PATTERN score to reflect that he is a low recidivism risk so that his FSA credits can be applied to his sentence. (ECF No. 1 at 7). The FSA, enacted on December 21, 2018, allows eligible federal prisoners to earn time credits for successful participation in Evidence Based Recidivism Reduction Programs and Productive Activities. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). The BOP utilizes the Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs (PATTERN) to evaluate “the recidivism risk of each prisoner as part of the intake process, and classify each prisoner as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism,” as well as to “reassess the recidivism risk of each prisoner periodically, based on factors including indicators of progress, and of regression, that are dynamic and that can reasonably be expected to change while in prison.” United States v. Tinsley, No.