Parris v. Stewart (In re Lean)
[…] However, we have already concluded there was no prejudice to John in this regard.

Nullity of Marriage

John next contends the family court erred by preventing him from presenting evidence on his "cross-complaint" that the marriage should be declared a "nullity" on the ground of "fraud" (and thus determined never to have existed at all), rather than dissolved on the ground of irreconcilable differences.

Family Code section 2210 provides, in pertinent part: "A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if . . . at the time of the marriage: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabitated with the other as husband or wife." (Fam. Code, § 2210, subd. (d).)