Parris v. Stewart (In re Lean)
[…] (Ibid.) Thus, in Hilke, the Supreme Court determined the family court properly decided property characterization issues despite the spouse's death; the appellate court's conclusion that the husband's right of survivorship prevailed was error. (Id. at pp. 217, 220; see Mallory, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at p. 1174 ["We think the Hilke court[] . . . effectively retracts any implication . . . that a judgment dissolving the status of the parties' marriage is annulled by the later death of a party."].)

Section 2341, subdivision (b), on which John relies, provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the filing of an appeal or of a motion for a new trial does not stay the effect of a judgment insofar as it relates to the dissolution of the marriage status and restoring the parties to the status of unmarried persons, unless the appealing or moving party specifies in the notice of appeal or motion for new trial an objection to the termination of the marriage status. No party may make such an objection to the termination of the marriage status unless such an objection was also made at the time of trial." (Fam. Code, § 2341, subd. (b), italics added.) Thus, section 2341, subdivision (b), is merely a stay provision, and specifies when a dissolution judgment is stayed on appeal and when it is not.