Parris v. Stewart (In re Lean)
[…] (Eckert v. Superior Court (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 262, 265 ["[T]he second trial court's ruling on the merits of the disqualification motion rendered moot the issue of whether the trial court properly proceeded with the trial."].)

Assignment of Trial Judge

John asserts it was error for Judge Watson to try the dissolution proceeding when the judge had little familiarity with the proceeding up to that point. Family Code section 2330.3, subdivision (a), states, "dissolution actions, to the greatest extent possible, shall be assigned to the same superior court department for all purposes." (Fam. Code, § 2330.3, subd. (a).)