1. As to whether the circuit court erred in failing to find the shareholders' agreements precluded Parmar from recovery: Gissel v. Hart, 3
[…] Courts generally may award prejudgment interest from the date of the award to the date of the judgment, notwithstanding the failure of the arbitrators to mention post-award interest in their decision.").
6. As to whether the circuit court erred in confirming the award although it was not timely issued: S.C. Code Ann. §15-48-90(b) (2005) ("A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies the arbitrators of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him."); Grant v. Magnolia Manor-Greenwood, Inc., 383 S.C. 125, 131, 678 S.E.2d 435, 438 (2009) (requiring strict adherence to the arbitration rules of the agreement where the selection of the rules was an integral part of the arbitration agreement and not merely an ancillary concern).