Parlapiano v. Parlapiano
[…] General Statute Section 46b-86(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50." (Emphasis added.)

General Statute Section 52-50(a) provides: "Persons to whom process shall be directed. (a) All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute . . . A direction on the process `to any proper officer.' shall be sufficient to direct the process to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer."