Parlapiano v. Parlapiano
[…] This motion was heard at the present hearing and defendant requested that the court make any orders retroactive. The net effect of a retroactive order would be to obviate defendant's outstanding child support obligation from November 17, 2005 to the present.

Defendant's motion to modify (#122) was filed on October 28, 2005.

Defendant's request, notwithstanding, this court lacks jurisdiction to enter a retroactive order for the reason that defendant's motion #122 was not properly served. General Statute Section 46b-86(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50." (Emphasis added.)

General Statute Section 52-50(a) provides: "Persons to whom process shall be directed.