Parks v. State
[…] Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 185 (2010) (citing Tarray v. State, 410 Md. 594, 608 (2009)). "We defer to any possible reasonable inferences the jury could have drawn from the admitted evidence and need not decide whether the jury could have drawn other inferences from the evidence, refused to draw inferences, or whether we would have drawn different inferences from the evidence." State v. Mayers, 417 Md. 449, 466 (2010).

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (C.L.) § 3-202(a)(1) governs first-degree assault and provides, in part, that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." The statute defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury that: (1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or