No. 41837.
[…] State, Tex.Cr.App., 415 S.W.2d 919; Ferrell v. State, supra; 4 Branch's Anno.P.C., 2d ed., § 2255, p. 616.
In his second ground of error appellant complains the court erred in permitting the State to re-open its case twice in violation of Article 36.01, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., and both the state and federal Constitutions. This claim is based upon the fact that after both sides had rested their cases in chief, the State was allowed to offer two witnesses as to the extraneous offense discussed above.
If the evidence offered was not rebuttal testimony which is permissible under Article 36.01, § 7, V.A.C.C.P., certainly no error was presented in view of the provisions of Article 36.02, V.A.C.C.P., which provides, "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a clause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice."
Ground of error #2 is overruled. McCullough v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 425 S.W.2d 359; Riley v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 399 S.W.2d 805 : Texas Digest. Criminal Law, k 686.