Case No. 11-111-JTM.
[…] The trustee filed an Objection. Bankruptcy Judge Dale Somers filed a Report and Recommendation on the matter pursuant to D. Kan. R. 83.8.6 (Dkt. No. 3). The court has reviewed the motion and Judge Somers's recommendation. For the following reasons, the court overrules the motion as premature and adopts the Report and Recommendation.
Defendants assert the right to a jury trial under the Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution on the several claims involved in this bankruptcy proceeding and request the court immediately withdraw the adversary case from the Bankruptcy Court. Under 28 U.S.C. § 157(d), the court "may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred [to the Bankruptcy Court], on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown." Id. Local Rule 83.8.13(a) further provides:
A district judge shall conduct jury trials in all bankruptcy cases and proceedings in which a party has a right to trial by jury, a jury is timely demanded, and no statement of consent to jury trial before a bankruptcy judge has been filed.Id.