13-22-00208-CV
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 67 ("When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings."). Accordingly, appellants ask that we reverse the award of exemplary damages against ADS and remand for a new trial. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a) (stating that exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the complained-of harm resulted from fraud, malice, or gross negligence); see also id. § 41.001(11) (defining "gross negligence" as "an act or omission: (A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others").
1. Applicable Law & Standard of Review
Texas employs a fair notice standard for pleadings in civil cases. See Tex. R. Civ.