13-22-00208-CV
[…] (cleaned up)). "On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b).
2. Analysis
The Migls alleged in their petition that Cameron County is a proper venue for their claims against both appellants because Parks resided there at the time of the accident. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(2); see also id. § 15.005 ("In a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences."). In the motions to transfer included with their answers, appellants specifically denied this allegation, arguing instead that Parks resided in Goliad County since April 1, 2019, including at the time of the accident.