Parks v. Mengoni
[…] to the extent of declaring that the assignment was not legally effective, striking the direction to the landlord to consent, and further vacating the accompanying injunctive relief. ¶ As amended, subdivision 1 of section 226-b Real Prop. of the Real Property Law provides in pertinent part that unless a greater right to assign is conferred by the lease, the owner may unconditionally withhold his consent to the assignment provided that he shall release the tenant from the lease upon request of the tenant upon 30 days' notice if the owner unreasonably withholds consent. ¶ Subdivision 7 of section 226-b Real Prop. of the Real Property Law provides as here pertinent that the amendment "shall apply to all actions and proceedings pending on the effective date of this section." The action having been pending on the effective date of the amendment, the assignment must be deemed legally ineffective, and the related relief granted by Special Term must be vacated. (See Vance v Century Apts.