Parkridge Prop. v. Xu
[…] Instead, the interest rate that applies to the Sterling Judgment is either provided by RCW 4.56.110(3)(b), which governs judgments founded on the tortious conduct of individuals and private entities, or RCW 4.56.110(6), which governs judgments that are not covered by RCW 4.56.110(1)-(5), including judgments on a breach of contract claim where the underlying contract fails to specify an interest rate. The interest rate that would apply under RCW 4.56.110(6) is 12 percent. According to Judgment Services, the interest rate that would apply to the Sterling Judgment under RCW 4.56.110(3)(b) is 5.25 percent.

RCW 4.56.110(6) states: "Except as provided under subsections (1) through (5) of this section, judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry." RCW 19.52.020(1) sets the maximum legal rate of interest at twelve percent or four percentage points above the "equivalent coupon issue yield," whichever is higher.

RCW 4.56.110(3)(b) states: "Except as provided in (a) of this subsection [relating to judgments founded on the tortious conduct of a public agency], judgments founded on the tortious conduct of individuals or other entities, whether acting in their personal or representative capacities, shall bear interest from the date of entry at two percentage points above the prime rate . . . ."

Given the disparity in interest rates, the Xus predictably claim that tortious conduct is the primary basis for their liability. They focus on the trial court's order granting summary judgment "for breach of guaranty and fraud." That order includes the following findings:

1. Mr.