CFD Funding I, LLC v. Stanley Xu
[…] Moreover, our Supreme Court has held that the validity of a judgment does not depend on whether it contains a judgment summary. In Bank of Am., N.A. v. Owens, 173 Wn.2d 40, 266 P.3d 211 (2011), the court was asked to determine whether two orders-one awarding attorney fees and one ordering the distribution of proceeds from a sale of property-were effective judgments. Id. at 51-52. In arguing against the enforcement of those judgments, Bank of America argued that they were ineffective because they lacked judgment summaries, as required by RCW 4.64.030. Id. at 52. The Bank relied on the language from subsection (3) that "[t]he clerk may not enter a judgment, and a judgment does not take effect, until the judgment has a summary in compliance with this section," to argue that a judgment lacking a judgment summary is not valid and could not create a lien on property. Id. at 53.

The Supreme Court rejected this argument.