CFD Funding I, LLC v. Stanley Xu
[…] Id. It held that judgments are valid when signed by the court and delivered to the clerk and the lack of a judgment summary merely prevents the clerk from entering a judgment into its execution docket, but does not affect its validity. Id.

The April 4, 2014 order granting summary judgment is a valid judgment despite the lack of a judgment summary.

Neither RCW 4.64.030 nor CR 54(e), on which Xu relies, supports his contention that the trial court cannot add a judgment summary to an otherwise valid judgment because of the passage of time. First, RCW 4.64.030 sets no deadline for obtaining a judgment summary. RCW 4.64.030 states:

(1) The clerk shall enter all judgments in the execution docket, subject to the direction of the court and shall specify clearly the amount to be recovered, the relief granted, or other determination of the action.
(2) (a) On the first page of each judgment which provides for the payment of money . . . the following shall be succinctly summarized: The judgment creditor and the name of his or her attorney, the judgment debtor, the amount of the judgment, the interest owed to the date of the judgment, and the total of the taxable costs and attorney fees, if known at the time of the entry of the judgment.
....
(3) .... The clerk may not enter a judgment, and a judgment does not take effect, until the judgment has a summary in compliance with this section.
This provision contains no time limit for presenting a judgment summary to the court.

Second, Xu's argument that a judgment summary is subject to the 15-day provision in CR 54(e) appears contrary to other provisions of Washington law. Parties have up to twenty years to collect a judgment.