Parker Water & Sanitation Dist. v. Rein
[…] Because reductions to a permittee's underlying pressure and water levels are explicitly not material injury, in my view, the majority's focus on guarding them is contrary to the plain language of the statute.

¶100 Third and finally, when the legislature fleshed out the CGMA's nontributary groundwater scheme with Senate Bill 85-5 ("S.B. 5"), discussed further below, it also added language to section 37-92-305, regarding retained jurisdiction for water courts. § 37-92-305(11). Section 37-92-305 guides water courts in nontributary groundwater right determination and administration. The language added by S.B. 5 empowers water courts to retain jurisdiction over determinations of pumping rights made under section 37-90-137(4) "as necessary to provide for the adjustment of the annual amount of withdrawal allowed to conform to actual local aquifer characteristics." § 37-92-305(11) (emphasis added). There is no provision for adjustment of the total allowable withdrawal.