Parker Water & Sanitation Dist. v. Rein
[…] Id.

¶98 To execute this policy, the statute directs the SEO to issue permits to overlying landowners if it finds that "there is unappropriated water available for withdrawal . . . and that the vested water rights of others will not be materially injured." § 37-90-137(2)(b)(I)(A) (emphases added). However, the legislature clarifies that, "Material injury to vested nontributary groundwater rights shall not be deemed to result from the reduction of either hydrostatic pressure or water level in the aquifer." § 37-90-137(4)(c) (emphasis added). This language, along with section 37-90-102(2)'s declaration that "[e]conomic development of this resource shall allow for the reduction of hydrostatic pressure levels and aquifer water levels," shows that the legislature understood that reductions in pressure and water levels are the inherent results of nontributary groundwater development. As soon as development of these "finite" aquifers begins, water and pressure levels begin to drop.