Parker Water & Sanitation Dist. v. Rein
[…] And when withdrawn at this rate, without a cap, the ultimate amount available to the landowner remains as "that quantity of water . . . underlying the land," as mandated by subsection (4)(b)(II). Unsurprisingly, the SEO has been calculating the allowed annual rate of withdrawal this way for fifty years.

¶97 The second relevant aspect of the CGMA is its policy of promoting nontributary groundwater development and its related provisions regarding material injury. The legislative declaration contained in section 37-90-102(2), C.R.S. (2024) "recognizes the unique, finite nature of nontributary groundwater resources outside of designated groundwater basins" and declares that this groundwater "shall be devoted to beneficial use in amounts based upon conservation of the resource and protection of vested water rights." It clarifies that "[e]conomic development of this resource shall allow for the reduction of hydrostatic pressure levels and aquifer water levels consistent with the protection of appropriative rights in the natural stream system." Id.